MPs enjoy heavily subsidised fine dining and alcohol at the expense of tax payers every day while in parliament.
Treasury figures show, that restaurants in the House of Commons last year, were subsidised by the public to the tune of £1.7 million.
That figure is only for MPs ‘dining while working’ and does not include expense accounts.
Earlier this week, 318 of the MPs that enjoy subsidised work lunches from tax payers, voted down the motion to provide free school meals for children during holidays.
These two facts almost negate any further details, as they perfectly demonstrate one rule for the privileged, who think while they feast children can go hungry.
MPs as we reported recently have already awarded themselves a pay rise in the middle of the Covid-19 crisis. It seems that there is no regard by members of parliament for perception, as this cannot be interpreted any other way than, sod you we don’t care.
Depriving children of something to eat, whilst enjoying millions of pounds of fine dining takes ‘sod you we don’t care’ to a whole new level, even for MPs.
Any normal person with an ounce of decency would see this hypocrisy as indecent.
The issue of providing for hungry children has been raised significantly recently by Manchester United’s Marcus Rashford. Growing up in circumstances that help him understand the issue, although now very privileged himself, he has not forgotten those less so.
Following the result of the vote being announced, Rashford said: “Child food poverty has the potential to become the greatest pandemic the country has ever faced.
“I don’t have the education of a politician… but I have a social education having lived through this. These children matter, and for as long as they don’t have a voice, they will have mine.”
A petition to – Stop MPs entitlement to “free work meals” – has been created by 38 Degrees. It already has more than 48,000 signatories, including ours, we encourage readers to follow and stop this inhumane neglect of children. Details are here.
Five Conservative MPs rebelled against their party by voting against the motion. Caroline Ansell not only voted against but also resigned over it, she was the parliamentary private secretary at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
You may be interested to know the MPs that voted against free school meals – They are listed below. There are 318 – 317 Conservatives plus one independent.
- Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty
- Bim Afolami, Hitchin and Harpenden
- Adam Afriyie, Windsor
- Imran Ahmad Khan, Wakefield
- Nickie Aiken, Cities of London and Westminster
- Peter Aldous, Waveney
- Lucy Allan, Telford
- David Amess, Southend West
- Lee Anderson, Ashfield
- Stuart Anderson, Wolverhampton South West
- Stuart Andrew, Pudsey
- Edward Argar, Charnwood
- Sarah Atherton, Wrexham
- Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle
- Gareth Bacon, Orpington
- Richard Bacon, South Norfolk
- Kemi Badenoch, Saffron Walden
- Shaun Bailey, West Bromwich West
- Duncan Baker, North Norfolk
- Steve Baker, Wycombe
- Harriett Baldwin, West Worcestershire
- Steve Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire
- Simon Baynes, Clwyd South
- Aaron Bell, Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Scott Benton, Blackpool South
- Paul Beresford, Mole Valley
- Jake Berry, Rossendale and Darwen
- Saqib Bhatti, Meriden
- Bob Blackman, Harrow East
- Crispin Blunt, Reigate
- Peter Bone, Wellingborough
- Peter Bottomley, Worthing West
- Andrew Bowie, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
- Ben Bradley, Mansfield
- Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands
- Graham Brady, Altrincham and Sale West
- Suella Braverman, Fareham
- Jack Brereton, Stoke-on-Trent South
- Andrew Bridgen, North West Leicestershire
- Steve Brine, Winchester
- Paul Bristow, Peterborough
- Sara Britcliffe, Hyndburn
- James Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Anthony Browne, South Cambridgeshire
- Fiona Bruce, Congleton
- Felicity Buchan, Kensington
- Robert Buckland, South Swindon
- Alex Burghart, Brentwood and Ongar
- Conor Burns, Bournemouth West
- Rob Butler, Aylesbury
- Alun Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan
- Andy Carter, Warrington South
- James Cartlidge, South Suffolk
- William Cash, Stone
- Miriam Cates, Penistone and Stocksbridge
- Maria Caulfield, Lewes
- Alex Chalk, Cheltenham
- Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham
- Jo Churchill, Bury St Edmunds
- Greg Clark, Tunbridge Wells
- Simon Clarke, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
- Theo Clarke, Stafford
- Brendan Clarke-Smith, Bassetlaw
- Chris Clarkson, Heywood and Middleton
- James Cleverly, Braintree
- Thérèse Coffey, Suffolk Coastal
- Damian Collins, Folkestone and Hythe
- Alberto Costa, South Leicestershire
- Robert Courts, Witney
- Claire Coutinho, East Surrey
- Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon
- Virginia Crosbie, Ynys Môn
- James Daly, Bury North
- David T C Davies, Monmouth
- James Davies, Vale of Clwyd
- Gareth Davies, Grantham and Stamford
- Mims Davies, Mid Sussex
- Philip Davies, Shipley
- David Davis, Haltemprice and Howden
- Dehenna Davison, Bishop Auckland
- Caroline Dinenage, Gosport
- Sarah Dines, Derbyshire Dales
- Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon
- Michelle Donelan, Chippenham
- Nadine Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire
- Steve Double, St Austell and Newquay
- Oliver Dowden, Hertsmere
- Jackie Doyle-Price, Thurrock
- Richard Drax, South Dorset
- Flick Drummond, Meon Valley
- David Duguid, Banff and Buchan
- Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green
- Philip Dunne, Ludlow
- Mark Eastwood, Dewsbury
- Ruth Edwards, Rushcliffe
- Michael Ellis, Northampton North
- Tobias Ellwood, Bournemouth East
- Natalie Elphicke, Dover
- George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth
- Luke Evans, Bosworth
- David Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford
- Ben Everitt, Milton Keynes North
- Michael Fabricant, Lichfield
- Laura Farris, Newbury
- Simon Fell, Barrow and Furness
- Katherine Fletcher, South Ribble
- Mark Fletcher, Bolsover
- Nick Fletcher, Don Valley
- Vicky Ford, Chelmsford
- Kevin Foster, Torbay
- Mark Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford
- Lucy Frazer, South East Cambridgeshire
- George Freeman, Mid Norfolk
- Mike Freer, Finchley and Golders Green
- Richard Fuller, North East Bedfordshire
- Marcus Fysh, Yeovil
- Mark Garnier, Wyre Forest
- Nusrat Ghani, Wealden
- Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
- Peter Gibson, Darlington
- Jo Gideon, Stoke-on-Trent Central
- Cheryl Gillan, Chesham and Amersham
- John Glen, Salisbury
- Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby
- Michael Gove, Surrey Heath
- Richard Graham, Gloucester
- Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald
- James Gray, North Wiltshire
- Chris Grayling, Epsom and Ewell
- Chris Green, Bolton West
- Damian Green, Ashford
- Andrew Griffith, Arundel and South Downs
- Kate Griffiths, Burton
- James Grundy, Leigh
- Jonathan Gullis, Stoke-on-Trent North
- Luke Hall, Thornbury and Yate
- Stephen Hammond, Wimbledon
- Matt Hancock, West Suffolk
- Greg Hands, Chelsea and Fulham
- Mark Harper, Forest of Dean
- Rebecca Harris, Castle Point
- Trudy Harrison, Copeland
- Sally-Ann Hart, Hastings and Rye
- Simon Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
- John Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings
- Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire
- Chris Heaton-Harris, Daventry
- Gordon Henderson, Sittingbourne and Sheppey
- Darren Henry, Broxtowe
- Antony Higginbotham, Burnley
- Damian Hinds, East Hampshire
- Kevin Hollinrake, Thirsk and Malton
- Philip Hollobone, Kettering
- Adam Holloway, Gravesham
- Paul Holmes, Eastleigh
- John Howell, Henley
- Paul Howell, Sedgefield
- Nigel Huddleston, Mid Worcestershire
- Eddie Hughes, Walsall North
- Jane Hunt, Loughborough
- Jeremy Hunt, South West Surrey
- Tom Hunt, Ipswich
- Alister Jack, Dumfries and Galloway
- Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove
- Ranil Jayawardena, North East Hampshire
- Mark Jenkinson, Workington
- Andrea Jenkyns, Morley and Outwood
- Robert Jenrick, Newark
- Boris Johnson, Uxbridge and South Ruislip
- Caroline Johnson, Sleaford and North Hykeham
- Gareth Johnson, Dartford
- David Johnston, Wantage
- Andrew Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough
- Fay Jones, Brecon and Radnorshire
- David Jones, Clwyd West
- Marcus Jones, Nuneaton
- Simon Jupp, East Devon
- Daniel Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham
- Alicia Kearns, Rutland and Melton
- Gillian Keegan, Chichester
- Julian Knight, Solihull
- Greg Knight, East Yorkshire
- Danny Kruger, Devizes
- Kwasi Kwarteng, Spelthorne
- John Lamont, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
- Robert Largan, High Peak
- Andrea Leadsom, South Northamptonshire
- Edward Leigh, Gainsborough
- Ian Levy, Blyth Valley
- Andrew Lewer, Northampton South
- Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth
- Ian Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset
- Chris Loder, West Dorset
- Mark Logan, Bolton North East
- Marco Longhi, Dudley North
- Julia Lopez, Hornchurch and Upminster
- Jack Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke
- Jonathan Lord, Woking
- Craig Mackinlay, South Thanet
- Cherilyn Mackrory, Truro and Falmouth
- Rachel Maclean, Redditch
- Alan Mak, Havant
- Kit Malthouse, North West Hampshire
- Anthony Mangnall, Totnes
- Scott Mann, North Cornwall
- Julie Marson, Hertford and Stortford
- Theresa May, Maidenhead
- Jerome Mayhew, Broadland
- Karl McCartney, Lincoln
- Mark Menzies, Fylde
- Johnny Mercer, Plymouth, Moor View
- Huw Merriman, Bexhill and Battle
- Stephen Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock
- Robin Millar, Aberconwy
- Maria Miller, Basingstoke
- Amanda Milling, Cannock Chase
- Nigel Mills, Amber Valley
- Andrew Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield
- Gagan Mohindra, South West Hertfordshire
- Robbie Moore, Keighley
- Penny Mordaunt, Portsmouth North
- David Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale
- James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis
- Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills
- Kieran Mullan, Crewe and Nantwich
- David Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
- Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall
- Andrew Murrison, South West Wiltshire
- Robert Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst
- Caroline Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North
- Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire
- Neil O’Brien, Harborough
- Guy Opperman, Hexham
- Owen Paterson, North Shropshire
- Mark Pawsey, Rugby
- Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead
- John Penrose, Weston-super-Mare
- Chris Philp, Croydon South
- Christopher Pincher, Tamworth
- Rebecca Pow, Taunton Deane
- Victoria Prentis, Banbury
- Mark Pritchard, The Wrekin
- Jeremy Quin, Horsham
- Will Quince, Colchester
- Tom Randall, Gedling
- John Redwood, Wokingham
- Jacob Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset
- Nicola Richards, West Bromwich East
- Angela Richardson, Guildford
- Rob Roberts, Delyn
- Laurence Robertson, Tewkesbury
- Mary Robinson, Cheadle
- Andrew Rosindell, Romford
- Lee Rowley, North East Derbyshire
- Dean Russell, Watford
- David Rutley, Macclesfield
- Gary Sambrook, Birmingham, Northfield
- Selaine Saxby, North Devon
- Paul Scully, Sutton and Cheam
- Bob Seely, Isle of Wight
- Andrew Selous, South West Bedfordshire
- Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield
- Alok Sharma, Reading West
- Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell
- David Simmonds, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
- Chris Skidmore, Kingswood
- Chloe Smith, Norwich North
- Greg Smith, Buckingham
- Henry Smith, Crawley
- Julian Smith, Skipton and Ripon
- Amanda Solloway, Derby North
- Ben Spencer, Runnymede and Weybridge
- Mark Spencer, Sherwood
- Alexander Stafford, Rother Valley
- Andrew Stephenson, Pendle
- Jane Stevenson, Wolverhampton North East
- John Stevenson, Carlisle
- Bob Stewart, Beckenham
- Iain Stewart, Milton Keynes South
- Gary Streeter, South West Devon
- Mel Stride, Central Devon
- Rishi Sunak, Richmond (Yorks)
- James Sunderland, Bracknell
- Desmond Swayne, New Forest West
- Robert Syms, Poole
- Derek Thomas, St Ives
- Maggie Throup, Erewash
- Edward Timpson, Eddisbury
- Kelly Tolhurst, Rochester and Strood
- Justin Tomlinson, North Swindon
- Michael Tomlinson, Mid Dorset and North Poole
- Craig Tracey, North Warwickshire
- Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Laura Trott, Sevenoaks
- Tom Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling
- Martin Vickers, Cleethorpes
- Matt Vickers, Stockton South
- Theresa Villiers, Chipping Barnet
- Robin Walker, Worcester
- Charles Walker, Broxbourne
- Jamie Wallis, Bridgend
- David Warburton, Somerton and Frome
- Matt Warman, Boston and Skegness
- Giles Watling, Clacton
- Suzanne Webb, Stourbridge
- Helen Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent
- Heather Wheeler, South Derbyshire
- Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley
- John Whittingdale, Maldon
- Bill Wiggin, North Herefordshire
- James Wild, North West Norfolk
- Craig Williams, Montgomeryshire
- Gavin Williamson, South Staffordshire
- Mike Wood, Dudley South
- William Wragg, Hazel Grove
- Jeremy Wright, Kenilworth and Southam
- Jacob Young, Redcar
- Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon
One Independent MP
- Julian Lewis, New Forest East
News from the hospitality and catering industry is also being featured extensively in our Facebook and twitter social media accounts with the opportunity to engage with others in hospitality and share your views.
Hospitality & Catering News: MPs free school meals – 23 October 2020 – MPs free school meals.
Copyright: All content in Hospitality & Catering News is protected by copyright.